Home > Testing Equipment

Testing Equipment

OTDRs

Handheld OTDR Series—AXS-100
AXS-100

EXFO’s AXS-100 Handheld OTDR series covers the whole range of short-haul OTDR test applications. Featuring unrivaled event dead zones and first-class dynamic ranges, it includes four models to better suit your specific OTDR testing requirements.

  • AXS-110 All-Fiber OTDR Combining singlemode and multimode capabilities for enterprise, campus and access networks, this model offers the 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 24, 25, 32 and 30 dB.
  • AXS-110-SM Singlemode OTDR Ideal for FTTx/access and CATV testing, this model offers the 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 32 and 30 dB.
  • AXS-110-MM Multimode OTDR Optimized for enterprise testing on both 50 and 62.5 µm multimode fiber, this model offers the 850 and 1300 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 24 and 25 dB.
  • AXS-100 Access OTDR Designed for singlemode OTDR troubleshooting, this model features an in-service PON troubleshooting option. It offers the 1310 and 1550 wavelengths on one port, and filtered 1625 nm on the other port, with respective dynamic ranges of 29, 28 and 28 dB.

Key Features:

  • FasTrace function: one-touch testing for top user-friendliness
  • 8-hour power autonomy
  • USB port (memory-stick compatible) for easy data transfer
  • Large internal memory (up to 500 results)
  • Transflective color display for viewing clear results under bright sunlight
  • Superior automated analysis for a better, easier and faster diagnosis
  • Automatic pass/fail analysis and macrobend locating


Fixed OTDR
FTB-150

The FTB-150 is a fast, powerful, lightweight solution from the industry’s OTDR expert. It can house any of EXFO’s singlemode and multimode OTDR configurations designed to test at up to four wavelengths. Choose from various combinations featuring the 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625 nm wavelengths—covering all fiber applications from long-haul and WDM to metro, FTTH and LAN networks. All EXFO OTDR configurations provide a stable light source, as well as the option of adding a visual fault locator. Featuring the industry’s shortest dead zones and fastest acquisition, processing and reporting routines, the FTB-150 is designed for top efficiency in the field. Whether you need to carry out tier-2 certification of premises networks, characterize your links during construction and installation, or perform fast, efficient maintenance and troubleshooting testing, the FTB-150 Compact OTDR delivers the performance you’re looking for.


Compact Platform OTDR
FTB-200

The smaller, lighter platform built for the supertech. Combines singlemode and multimode fiber test functionalities, ideal for FTTx, metro/access and long-haul network testing. Accommodates two field-interchangeable modules ranging from OTDRs and loss testers to SONET/SDH and Ethernet analyzers. Key Features and Benefits

  • Compatible with any of EXFO’s industry-renowned OTDR modules—which offer the shortest dead zones available—the FTB-3930 MultiTest Module (OLTS), the FTB-8105/8115/8120/8130 Transport Blazer Next-Gen SONET/SDH Test Modules, as well as the FTB-8510/8510B and FTB-8510G Packet Blazer Ethernet Test Modules
  • New software functionalities for simpler, faster OTDR testing
  • Designed for the field: lightweight and compact; resistant to shock, water, dust and common chemicals; door panels for extra port protection
  • Battery-powered solution for SONET/SDH, Ethernet, loss and OTDR testing

Catalogs & Literature  |  Data/Installation/MSDS Info  |  News  |  Articles


American Fiber Optic Technologies, a Norfolk Wire & Electronics Company.

5301 Cleveland Street Virginia Beach, VA 23462
tel: (757) 200-8451  |  fax: (757) 631-0593  |  sales@americanfo.com